FORUM PROFILE
[…] It would be a product that could easily be considered deceptive if not thoroughly explained when presented to the customer or if there were complaints received after closings. Just something to consider in your research and implementation.

    I hope there are others on the forum that have had some experience with the product and respond to your question, I would be anxious to hear of their experiences with the product.

    #6709
    jholzknecht
    Keymaster

    Your situation seems to be:
    • A “changed circumstance under Section 1024.2(b)(ii), which states, “Changed circumstances means information particular to the borrower or transaction that was relied on in providing the GFE and that changes or is found to be inaccurate after the GFE has been provided. This may include information about the credit quality of the borrower, the amount of the loan, the estimated value of the property, or any other information that was used in providing the GFE.”
    • Covered by Section 1024.7(f)(2) – Changed circumstances affecting loan. If changed circumstances result in a change in the borrower’s eligibility for the specific loan terms identified in the GFE, the loan originator may provide a revised GFE to the borrower.