Profile for User: rcooper
[…] (Comment 19(e)(4)(ii)-1)

    The three-business-day waiting period requirement applies to a corrected Closing Disclosure that is provided when:
     The loan’s disclosed APR becomes inaccurate;
     There are changes to the loan product; or
     A prepayment penalty is added to the loan. (§ 1026.19(f)(2)(ii))
    If other types of changes occur, creditors must ensure that the consumer receives a corrected Closing Disclosure at or before consummation. (§ 1026.19(f)(2)(i))

    in reply to: REG E – Does it Apply to Business #13590
    rcooper
    Member

    Regulation E does not apply to business accounts. 1005.3(a) tells us that Regulation E “applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account“.

    1005.2 state: