Profile for User: jholzknecht
[…] * Next it refers to 1024.6(a)(1) which is the requirement to provide a special information booklet on a federally related mortgage loan.

    So, the question is – On an ARM transaction does the RESPA special information booklet also apply to the initial ARM disclosure/CHARM booklet and initial HELOC disclosures/HELOC booklet if the application is denied within three business days when taken in the situations listed below? That is where you lost me – does the RESPA booklet apply to the CHARM and HELOC booklet.

    RESPA Section 1024.6(a)(1)generally requires a special information booklet for federally related mortgage loans. The RESPA booklet is not required:
    * if a TRID booklet is provided;
    * if a copy of the brochure entitled “When Your Home is On the Line: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit” is provided for an open-end line of credit.
    * for a refinancing transactions;
    * for a closed-end loans, as defined in 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(10) of Regulation Z, when the lender takes a subordinate lien;
    * for a reverse mortgages; and