Profile for User: Republic1
[…] It says: “legally, a tiny house on wheels is considered an RV, and a tiny house on a foundation is considered an accessory dwelling unit (ADU).” It might help to have that page printed for your file though.

    I think you will need to gather all of the deminsions and attachments and set-up of the tiny house before even beginning to analyse if you would code it as a 1-4 family dwelling or as a manufactured home. Reg C points us to HUD’s definition and it outlines very specific requirements as shown below…

    24 CFR 3280.2
    https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2012-title24-vol5/xml/CFR-2012-title24-vol5-sec3280-2.xml
    “a structure, transportable in one or more section which, in the traveling mode, is 8 body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein.”

    in reply to: Loan Estimate- Prepaids #8741
    Republic1
    Member

    From clarification that we received via phone call from the CFPB last fall, you should only disclose items in the Prepaids section if you (the lender) require them to be paid at or before closing.