Forum Replies Created
[…] So, if you have documented when the appraisal was sent should be sufficient documentation to show compliance. A formalized and consistent process for documenting delivery would be a sound addition to your procedures.
rcooperMemberTake a look at 12 CFR 1026.36(c) and its commentary. There are also changes to this section effective January 10, 2014.
rcooperMemberIncluding PMI is acceptable if it will be paid out of escrow. Take a look at question 3: https://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=%2Fprogram_offices%2Fhousing%2Framh%2Fres%2Frespafaq#TEM
Also see 12 CFR 1024.17(c)(1) which states “…In addition, the servicer may charge the borrower a cushion that shall be no greater than one-sixth (1/6) of the estimated total annual payments from the escrow account.”
rcooperMemberI agree. However, I believe the OSI to 1005.11(c)(3) indicates that the Bureau discourages any fee on assertion of errors as it may prohibit consumers from invoking their error resolution rights.
This would be different from a stop pay.