Forum Replies Created
[…] jholzknechtKeymasterThe preamble to .37(a)(13) states, “where a creditor has a policy to honor the quoted rate, but does not lock the rate pursuant to a written agreement with the consumer, the creditor would disclose “NO” pursuant to § 1026.37(a)(13)(i).” The preamble is not part of the regulation or the Commentary, but it certainly strengthens Robin’s argument.
jholzknechtKeymasterRegulation C (§1003.4(a)(20)) requires disclosure “For covered loans subject to the disclosure requirements in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f), the amount of lender credits, as disclosed pursuant to Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(h)(3).” §1026.38(h)3) requires disclosure of, “The amount of lender credits as a negative number, labeled “Lender Credits” and designated borrower-paid at closing, and if a refund is provided pursuant to §1026.19(f)(2)(v), a statement that this amount includes a credit for an amount that exceeds the