Forum Replies Created
[…] Finally, if you are limiting this account to students who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents or those with a Social Security Card say so.
donblaineMemberNice, unusual question mcarey.
A bank must perform CIP when opening a new “account” for a “customer”. In my opinion there is no requirement to CIP the broker or the commercial borrower since the loan your bank purchased does not meeting the definition of an “account”.
31 C.F.R. 1020.100(a) provides a definition of an account which states in (a)(2) that “for purposes of §1020.220 (CIP rule)” that “(2) Account does NOT include: …… (ii) An account that the bank acquires through an acquisition, merger, purchase of assets, or assumption of liabilities.” Therefore the purchase of a loan would be exempt from CIP requirements. However, if you renewed the loan then CIP might apply since your bank was not the entity that performed the initial CIP.