CONSIDERATION OF RELIGION IN A BUSINESS LOAN APPLICATION
[…] You are not required to describe your religious beliefs.

A sample “Addendum A” is attached to this document, but you may choose to write your own. Your statement can be very simple.

ADDENDUM A

The Applicant claims an exemption from all SBA affiliation rules applicable to Paycheck Protection Program loan eligibility because the Applicant has made a reasonable, good faith determination that the Applicant qualifies for a religious exemption under 13 C.F.R. 121.103(b)(10), which says that “[t]he relationship of a faith-based organization to another organization is not considered an affiliation with the other organization . . . if the relationship is based on a religious teaching or belief or otherwise constitutes a part of the exercise of religion.”

 

  1. How do I know where my organization fits in SBA’s size standards table? Should I use the table to determine whether my organization is a small business that is eligible to participate in the PPP program?