Forum Replies Created
[…] The discount amount you reference, is that the lower issuance premium for the lender’s policy?
If that is the case I THINK this is your answer;):
Full owner’s title insurance premium (635) + Simultaneous issuance premium for lender’s insurance coverage (300)-Full premium for lender’s insurance coverage(400) = disclosed amount (535).Compliance gurus correct me if I’m wrong.
aschliebeParticipantHomeowner’s Flood Insurance Affordability Act:
EXCLUSION OF DETACHED STRUCTURES FROM MANDATORY PURCHASE REQUIREMENT.
(a) EXCLUSION.—Subsection (c) of section 102 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) DETACHED STRUCTURES.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, flood insurance shall not be required, in the case of any residential property, for any structure that is a part of such property but is detached from the primary residential structure of such property and does not serve as a residence.”.I thought I would upload the above. I’m standing by residential only.
aschliebeParticipant#15 – Frosted, Amanda Schliebe, Glacier Bank (Glacier Bank division), Group 3 🙂