Home » Topics » Compliance Masters Group (Members Only) » loan assignments purchased from a broker
[…] January 27, 2017 at 10:15 am EST #10582rcooperMemberGreat question. I have asked Don Blaine to respond. He will get back with you as soon as possible. Thanks for your patience.
January 29, 2017 at 5:40 pm EST #10585donblaineMemberNice, unusual question mcarey.
A bank must perform CIP when opening a new “account” for a “customer”. In my opinion there is no requirement to CIP the broker or the commercial borrower since the loan your bank purchased does not meeting the definition of an “account”.
31 C.F.R. 1020.100(a) provides a definition of an account which states in (a)(2) that “for purposes of §1020.220 (CIP rule)” that “(2) Account does NOT include: …… (ii) An account that the bank acquires through an acquisition, merger, purchase of assets, or assumption of liabilities.” Therefore the purchase of a loan would be exempt from CIP requirements. However, if you renewed the loan then CIP might apply since your bank was not the entity that performed the initial CIP.